020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Brent, London

Architectural drawings in Brent

Brent publishes 39 Article 4 directions, across 162 mapped areas, plus 23 conservation areas. As MCIAT chartered architectural technologists we produce architectural drawings for Brent homes from £745 including VAT, once a free check of your address is done.

Fixed quote after a free constraints check

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Georgian brick terrace with sash windows, arched fanlight doorways, stone steps and iron railings in London

    Brent in numbers

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas23 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Article 4 directions39 Article 4 directions published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Tree preservation orders1,229 tree preservation orders published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries93 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Householder decisions879 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted86.6 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time97.2 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Households living in a house43.3 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households38.4 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Average price, terraced700,019 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Mayoral CIL charging band2 MCIL2 charging band (1-3)—london.gov.uk
    Local planBrent Local Plan 2019-2041—brent.gov.uk
    Local plan adopted2,022—brent.gov.uk
    Supplementary planning documentResidential Extensions and Alterations Supplementary Planning Document2025brent.gov.uk
    Supplementary planning documentBasement Supplementary Planning Document2017brent.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Brent
    Constraints check: BrentConservation areas: 23 named conservation areas published by the council. Article 4 directions: 39 Article 4 directions published by the council. Listed building entries: 93 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)23Conservation areasA39Article 4 directionsB93Listed building entriesC

    Constraints check: Brent

    What we check first on any Brent address. Counts are for the whole council area.

    A · Conservation areas
    23 named conservation areas published by the council
    B · Article 4 directions
    39 Article 4 directions published by the council
    C · Listed building entries
    93 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)

    Brent's guidance for extensions, basements and shared houses

    The development plan is the Brent Local Plan 2019-2041, adopted in 2,022. Brent publishes several documents that decide householder work: the Residential Extensions and Alterations Supplementary Planning Document, the Brent Design Guide Supplementary Planning Document (SPD1), the Basement Supplementary Planning Document and the Houses in Multiple Occupation SPD.

    The basement document applies to a dig under a house or garden. See our basement impact assessment page for how that report fits with the planning route.

    We open the extensions guidance first for any rear, side or roof proposal and build the sheets to its tests.

    Red-brick mansion blocks and shopfronts on a street corner

    Article 4 directions, conservation areas and trees in Brent

    With 39 Article 4 directions, Brent can remove permitted development for front elevations, boundaries or roofs in the areas each direction covers, and those areas are not always obvious from the street. Whether yours is covered is the first thing we check.

    The borough has 23 conservation areas and 1,229 tree preservation orders. The council's data records no green-belt share, so we check the plot against the local plan rather than assuming proportion tests apply.

    Historic England lists 93 entries: 1 at Grade I, 8 at Grade II* and 83 at Grade II. There are also 11 entries on the Heritage at Risk Register.

    Flats, houses and tenure

    Only 43.3 per cent of Brent households live in a house, and 38.4 per cent are owner-occupied. Permitted development rights for householders never extend to flats, so a flat owner here needs a full application, and usually a freeholder's consent too.

    For houses, a terraced home sold for £700,019 on average in the latest Land Registry figures, and a semi-detached one for £829,853.

    The average price moved by -2.6 per cent in the latest twelve months, so the economics of building up or out are worth checking against a current valuation.

    How Brent decides applications

    In the latest twelve months of published figures Brent decided 879 householder applications and granted 86.6 per cent. Of those, 97.2 per cent were decided within eight weeks or an agreed extension.

    Prior approval for larger home extensions is a harder route here: 10 granted against 79 refused in the latest national statistics. Past figures do not predict your decision, but they help us choose between routes.

    The council also dealt with 348 lawful development certificate applications in that period, so a certificate is a well-used route.

    The national statistics series counts 924 householder decisions in its latest year, with 85.5 per cent granted.

    Levies to plan for

    Brent is in band 2 of the Mayor of London's levy at £72.73 per square metre for permissions granted this year, and it charges its own levy under the Brent CIL Charging Schedule.

    We list any liability in the next-steps pack so the figure is never a surprise.

    Minor schemes, conversions and shared homes

    Brent decided 734 minor applications, such as a small conversion or a new dwelling, and granted 74.8 per cent of them, with 95.2 per cent decided in time. For a flat conversion or a small infill scheme these are the more relevant figures.

    Shared houses are controlled locally: the council publishes its own guidance for them, and where its Article 4 direction applies, turning a family house into a small shared house needs planning permission. We check that before any layout is drawn.

    Domestic gardens cover about 30.3 per cent of the borough, and there are 4 registered parks and gardens, so overlooking, trees and setting count on some sites.

    A detached home here sold for £1,326,037 on average and a flat for £378,992, in a borough of 118,612 households. We draw to the guidance whichever route the owner chooses.

    What we check on a Brent address before any design

    We open the council's Article 4 map first, because it settles whether your front, roof or boundary needs consent. Then we look at conservation status, listed neighbours, protected trees and the planning history of the house and the terrace.

    If the house is a flat or part of a converted building, we ask for the lease, since consent from the freeholder is separate from the council's. For a house, we measure the original rear wall and the neighbours' windows, then set extension depth against the council's tests.

    You receive a fixed quote and a clear route. An independent technologist checks the final sheets before they are submitted, and we answer the officer's questions afterwards.

    Which architectural drawings Brent homes need

    Typical Brent work starts with planning drawings in Brent, loft conversion drawings in Brent or flat conversion drawings in Brent. Shared homes have their own page, HMO conversion drawings in Brent.

    Neighbouring boroughs are covered on Barnet, Ealing and Harrow.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Rear view of brick terraced houses in London with slate roofs and chimney stacks along the shared roofline
    The street around you
    Move across the plinth — the blocks rise around the pointer.

    Questions

    Do I need planning permission for a loft conversion in Brent?

    Often, because the borough's 39 Article 4 directions and 23 conservation areas withdraw rights, and flats have none. We check your address for free first.

    How much do architectural drawings cost in Brent?

    Householder planning drawings start at £745 including VAT, fixed and published up front. The council fee is paid to the council.

    Does Brent have guidance on basements?

    Yes, the Basement Supplementary Planning Document. We read it alongside the extensions guidance when a scheme goes below ground.

    Which guidance covers home extensions in Brent?

    The Residential Extensions and Alterations Supplementary Planning Document and the Brent Design Guide Supplementary Planning Document (SPD1), read with the local plan.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.