020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Hammersmith & Fulham, London

Architectural drawings in Hammersmith and Fulham

Hammersmith and Fulham has 47 conservation areas in a compact riverside borough. Our MCIAT chartered architectural technologists prepare architectural drawings for local homes from £745 including VAT.

Fixed quote after a free constraints check

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Red-brick mansion blocks and shopfronts on a street corner

    Hammersmith & Fulham in numbers

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas47 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries268 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Heritage at Risk entries15 Heritage at Risk Register entries within the LPA boundary (Historic England)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Householder decisions506 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted97.8 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time79.8 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Households living in a house24.6 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households32.1 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Mayoral CIL charging band1 MCIL2 charging band (1-3)—london.gov.uk
    Mayoral CIL rate (indexed)96.97 £/m² (indexed, permissions granted in 2026)—london.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Hammersmith & Fulham

    Householder applications by street in Hammersmith & Fulham

    Streets in Hammersmith & Fulham with the most householder applications, and the share approved
    StreetApplicationsApproved
    Carthew Road2396%
    Rylett Crescent2296%
    Emlyn Road21100%
    Orbain Road19100%
    Quarrendon Street19100%
    Rannoch Road1994%
    St Maur Road1994%
    St Dionis Road18100%
    Gowan Avenue1781%
    Walham Grove1777%
    Banim Street16100%
    Doneraile Street16100%
    Felden Street1693%
    Mendora Road1692%
    Ravenscourt Road16100%
    Counts of householder applications by street; no individual applications are shown. Streets with fewer than five applications are left out.Source: GLA Planning London Datahub, householder applications, all years held. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
    Constraints check: Hammersmith & FulhamConservation areas: 47 named conservation areas published by the council. Listed building entries: 268 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)47Conservation areasA268Listed building entriesC

    Constraints check: Hammersmith & Fulham

    What we check first on any Hammersmith & Fulham address. Counts are for the whole council area.

    A · Conservation areas
    47 named conservation areas published by the council
    C · Listed building entries
    268 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)

    Architectural drawings for terraces and flats in west London

    24.6 per cent of the borough's 81,244 households live in a house or bungalow, and 32.1 per cent own their home. Most households live in flats, many of them in houses that have been split up.

    That mix makes lease terms as important as planning rules. A converted house may share a roof or a rear wall with a neighbour, and a loft or rear extension then needs the other leaseholders' agreement as well as the council's.

    We ask about the title early so that the drawings suit both audiences.

    Rear view of brick terraced houses in London with slate roofs and chimney stacks along the shared roofline

    Conservation areas and listed buildings

    With 47 conservation areas, many of the borough's streets have extra controls on roofs, windows and front boundaries. Historic England lists 268 entries: 1 at Grade I, 27 at Grade II* and 238 at Grade II.

    The Heritage at Risk Register names 15 entries in the borough. If your house is listed or in a conservation area, tell us at the first call.

    TODO (writer): confirm the council's current local plan, householder SPD and Article 4 directions from a council page; the council's website refused automated access during research

    How Hammersmith and Fulham decide householder applications

    The council decided 506 householder applications in the latest twelve months and granted 97.8 per cent. Only 79.8 per cent were decided within eight weeks or an agreed extension, so plan your programme with that gap in mind.

    National statistics for a nearby period show 560 decisions with 98.6 per cent granted and 90.5 per cent on time. The council recorded 94 lawful development certificates.

    A high grant rate is no reason to cut corners. Clear drawings that answer the officer's questions still save time.

    Gardens, levy and local costs

    Gardens make up 17.1 per cent of the borough's land, so every square metre of rear garden matters when you plan an extension.

    The borough is in band 1 of the Mayor's levy, the highest tier, at £96.97 per square metre for permissions granted this year. We list any liability in the hand-over notes.

    You can search past applications through the council's planning register before you commit to a design.

    Our services in Hammersmith and Fulham

    Most clients start with planning drawings in Hammersmith and Fulham or a Lawful Development Certificate in Hammersmith and Fulham from £645.

    Loft schemes use loft conversion drawings in Hammersmith and Fulham, and flats use flat conversion drawings in Hammersmith and Fulham. Neighbouring pages: Ealing, Hounslow and Kensington and Chelsea.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Upper floors of a large yellow-brick Victorian house in London with chimney pots
    The street around you
    Move across the plinth — the blocks rise around the pointer.

    Questions

    Is my Hammersmith or Fulham house in a conservation area?

    We check free. The council publishes 47 of them.

    How much do architectural drawings cost in Hammersmith and Fulham?

    Householder planning drawings start at £745 including VAT.

    Do flats need planning permission to extend?

    Yes. Householder permitted development does not apply to flats, and a lease may need consent too.

    How quickly does the council decide householder applications?

    About 79.8 per cent in time in the latest figures. That is history, not a promise.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.