020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Hammersmith & Fulham, London

Garden room drawings in Hammersmith & Fulham

Hammersmith & Fulham has a long list of conservation areas, and gardens cover only a small share of its land. Garden room drawings in Hammersmith & Fulham start at £495 including VAT, with the plot checked against the borough's designations before any design time is spent.

From £495 (VAT included)

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Architectural model of a four-storey London stucco townhouse in its terrace, with a portico, area railings, sash windows, a cornice and chimney stacks
    The house as it stands: four storeys over a lower ground floor.Existing Proposed worksAn illustrative model, built for this page.

    How we work on garden room drawings

    Nine steps from first call to approval.

    The same model cut through the middle: every floor, the stair, the chimney breasts, the new mansard, rear extension and basement in section
    Section through the model: every floor on one datum.
    1. Enquiry and constraints check

      We check the property against conservation areas, listed status, Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders, flood zone and planning history. We choose the right route and send a fixed quote.

    2. Measured survey

      We survey the house on one datum: rooms, levels, boundaries, drains, trees and the neighbours' windows that the 45° and 25° tests depend on.

    3. Design options

      We model the house in Revit and show you options in 3D and plan, with the planning strategy and the precedents in your street.

    4. Design frozen

      You choose an option in writing. Nothing changes after this without your say.

    5. Independent check

      A second chartered technologist checks every sheet against the council's validation checklist and the policy. A senior review signs it off before anything is submitted.

    6. Submission

      We prepare the forms, certificates, fee and documents and submit through the Planning Portal.

    7. Officer liaison

      We answer the planning officer and make any amendments within five working days, at no charge until approval.

    8. Building regulations

      Technical drawings are coordinated with the structural engineer's calculations, the drainage and the planning conditions.

    9. Approval and hand-over

      Building control approval, then a next-steps pack covering the commencement notice, party wall timing and CIL.

    Free redraws until approval. Every drawing set is checked independently, and the checker is never the person who drew it.

    Request a fixed quote
    House extension under construction with scaffolding, new glazed doors and building materials

    Small gardens, many designations

    The borough publishes 47 conservation areas and 268 listed entries, and we found no garden-building figure in its guidance that we can cite. National outbuilding rules therefore apply, and the designations decide whether they still do. Under those rules, a conservation area bars any outbuilding between a side wall and the boundary, and a listed house loses outbuilding rights across its grounds.

    Space is the other limit. Domestic gardens account for just 17.1 per cent of the borough's land in the national land-use survey, and only 24.6 per cent of households live in a house. For many clients the real question is whether a room fits at all, so our first sketch is a dimensioned block plan rather than a rendering.

    Brick house being extended, with a wide new opening supported over the ground floor

    Local figures for Hammersmith & Fulham

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas47 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries268 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Domestic gardens share of land (GLUD 2005)17.1 % of land that is domestic garden (GLUD 2005)2005data.london.gov.uk
    Households living in a house24.6 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households32.1 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Average price, detached1,716,974 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Average price, terraced1,139,759 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Householder decisions506 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted97.8 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time79.8 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Class E, para E.1(f)2.5 m—legislation.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Hammersmith & Fulham
    Single-storey rear extension: the permitted development limitsDepth beyond the original rear wall: 3 m (attached) / 4 m (detached) beyond the original rear wall, single storey. Maximum height: 4 m. Within the zone near the boundary: Eaves no higher than 3 m where within 2 m of the curtilage boundary. Larger extension under prior approval: 6 m (attached) / 8 m (detached), single storey, height max 4 m; not on article 2(3) land or an SSSIABCD

    Single-storey rear extension: the permitted development limits

    The house in section with a rear extension; the dashed lines mark the zone near the boundary.

    A · Depth beyond the original rear wall
    3 m (attached) / 4 m (detached) beyond the original rear wall, single storey
    B · Maximum height
    4 m
    C · Within the zone near the boundary
    Eaves no higher than 3 m where within 2 m of the curtilage boundary
    D · Larger extension under prior approval
    6 m (attached) / 8 m (detached), single storey, height max 4 m; not on article 2(3) land or an SSSI

    Making a small plot work

    A narrow garden behind a Fulham or Shepherd's Bush terrace rarely has room for a generous building, and the height limit falls further when the room is near a fence. We draw the roof as low as the use allows, often a flat or shallow mono-pitch, and show its height against both neighbouring boundaries.

    A compact room can still feel large. Full-height glazing facing the garden, a built-in storage wall and a green roof are all drawn into the elevations. We build the room in 3D visuals so you can compare a smaller footprint with a taller one, and see which keeps more lawn.

    Light, noise and neighbours

    In a dense borough a garden room is seen from many windows, so the elevations matter as much as the plan. We show the room from the house and from the neighbouring gardens, and we position doors and glazing to avoid facing a neighbour's bedroom. A green or sedum roof softens the view from the upper floors and helps manage rainwater on a small plot, which matters where paving already covers most of the ground.

    If you plan to use the room for work or music, tell us. Insulation and acoustic build-up are part of the section, and a room that stays quiet is less likely to prompt a complaint. Where electrics or a heat source are planned, the set records them for your builder, and a measured building survey can fix the boundaries and levels first when fences have moved over the years.

    Certificate or application

    Where Class E rights are intact, a Lawful Development Certificate is the tidy answer, with a location and block plan that proves the distances. The council decided 94 certificate applications of all kinds in its latest return, so it handles them often.

    Where a designation removes the rights, we prepare a householder application instead, covered on our planning drawings page. Householder decisions here ran to 506 in the latest year, with 97.8 per cent granted. Only 79.8 per cent were decided within eight weeks or an agreed extension, so we advise clients to allow for a slower decision.

    What the property market adds

    Detached houses here average 1,716,974 pounds and terraced homes 1,139,759 pounds. At those values, a garden room that adds working space often costs less than the move it replaces, and a documented lawful building is easier to show a buyer or lender later.

    Ownership matters as much as price. Only 32.1 per cent of households here own their home outright or with a mortgage, so we confirm early whether the garden is yours to build on and whether a lease needs a landlord's consent.

    Fee and first step

    The set is a fixed fee from £495 with VAT included; any council fee is separate. Use the form above with your address and the room's use. We can also draw the house side: see rear extension drawings in Hammersmith & Fulham, or the full list at architectural drawings in Hammersmith & Fulham.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Finished white-rendered rear house extension with large glazed doors
    Every side considered
    Flick across the turntable to spin it.

    Questions

    Can I build a garden room in a Hammersmith & Fulham conservation area?

    Often yes at the rear, though no outbuilding may stand between a side wall and the boundary. We check your plot against the exact boundary of the area.

    Is my garden big enough for a garden room?

    Usually a compact one fits. The coverage cap is generous, so the practical limits are boundary distances and how much lawn you want to keep.

    Do I need Building Regulations approval for a small garden room?

    A detached building with no sleeping accommodation can be exempt if it stays within the size and boundary conditions. Adding a bed removes the exemption.

    How much are garden room drawings in Hammersmith & Fulham?

    From £495 including VAT, fixed before we start.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.