020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Camden, London

Building regulations drawings in Camden

Building regulations drawings for a Camden home start at £845 including VAT. In Camden the construction set often has to deal with a listed terrace, a leasehold flat or a basement, and each of those changes what building control looks for.

From £845 (VAT included)

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Pencil resting on a dimensioned technical drawing beside a scale rule

    Listed terraces, flats and basements: what shapes a Camden set

    Historic England lists 1,971 buildings in Camden: 57 at Grade I, 153 at Grade II* and 1,746 at Grade II. The council also publishes 40 conservation areas and 21 Article 4 directions.

    The regulations do not exempt a listed house, but the energy guidance lets the designer weigh the building's character against full insulation standards. In practice that means a reasoned compromise on windows, floors and walls, written up on the sheets, rather than a standard specification.

    Only 13.3 per cent of Camden's 92,759 households live in a house, and just 29.7 per cent are owner-occupied. Much of the building regulations work here is therefore inside a flat or a divided house: new openings in structural walls, floor build-ups for sound, fire separation between dwellings and escape from upper floors.

    Basements are the third pattern. The council's Basements CPG (Camden Planning Guidance) covers them on the planning side. Our sheets cover the structure of the box, the waterproofing, drainage and a protected route out.

    Two-storey rear extension under construction on a semi-detached house

    Local figures for Camden

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas40 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Article 4 directions21 Article 4 directions published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries1,971 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Households living in a house13.3 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households29.7 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Householder applications granted89.1 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time77.7 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Building Regulations 2010 reg 16(1)Give notice of intention to start; work may start 2 days after the notice—legislation.gov.uk
    Building Act 1984 s35(4), substituted by Building Safety Act 2022 s39Contravening building regulations: on indictment up to 2 years' imprisonment or a fine (or both)—legislation.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Camden
    Building regulations, layer by layerPart A: structure: Approved Document A: Structure, 2004 edition incorporating 2004, 2010 and 2013 amendments. Part B: fire safety: All dwellings: fire detection and alarm system minimum Grade D2 Category LD3 (BS 5839-6), mains-operated smoke alarms to BS EN 14604. Part L: insulation: New elements in existing dwellings, limiting U-values W/(m²·K): roof 0.15, wall 0.18, floor 0.18, windows 1.4 (or WER Band B), doors 1.4. Part K: stairs: 2.0 m clear headroom over stairs. Full plans application: Building control body must decide a full plans application within 5 weeks, or longer if agreed in writingPart A: structurePart B: fire safetyPart L: insulationPart K: stairsFull plans applicationABCDE

    Building regulations, layer by layer

    The Approved Documents that shape most house projects, from structure to the application itself.

    A · Part A: structure
    Approved Document A: Structure, 2004 edition incorporating 2004, 2010 and 2013 amendments
    B · Part B: fire safety
    All dwellings: fire detection and alarm system minimum Grade D2 Category LD3 (BS 5839-6), mains-operated smoke alarms to BS EN 14604
    C · Part L: insulation
    New elements in existing dwellings, limiting U-values W/(m²·K): roof 0.15, wall 0.18, floor 0.18, windows 1.4 (or WER Band B), doors 1.4
    D · Part K: stairs
    2.0 m clear headroom over stairs
    E · Full plans application
    Building control body must decide a full plans application within 5 weeks, or longer if agreed in writing

    Building regulations drawings in Camden: how we draw them

    The set is built from a measured survey on one datum, so floors, party walls and chimney breasts sit where they actually are. Many Camden houses have walls and floors that have been altered several times, and a standard detail is a poor guide.

    Beam and bearing information is coordinated with the engineer. If you do not have one, structural calculations in Camden are available, and where a builder wants a wider package, construction drawings in Camden are drawn from the same model.

    A second chartered technologist checks every sheet before it goes out. If the examiner raises points, we revise at no charge.

    Giving notice and keeping the paperwork in order

    Before work begins you must tell building control: Give notice of intention to start; work may start 2 days after the notice. We give your builder a one-page list of the notices and inspections, so none is missed on a tight Camden site where work often starts quickly.

    The stakes are real. Contravening building regulations: on indictment up to 2 years' imprisonment or a fine (or both). In practice councils work with owners, but unapproved work can block a sale and force opening-up of finished structure.

    Where the design needs a planning decision first, the construction set follows the scheme as permitted, and structural engineering in Camden can run alongside.

    How Camden decides householder applications

    Camden decided 394 householder applications in its latest published year and granted 89.1 per cent. 77.7 per cent were decided in time.

    Those figures concern planning. They help with scheduling the step that comes before the construction set, and they say nothing about any single address.

    Sound, fire and structure inside Camden flats

    A Camden flat refurbishment is mostly about what lies between you and the neighbours. Part E covers sound between dwellings, and when a floor is lifted or a new layout is formed, the build-up of boards, insulation and ceiling has to be shown so that the standard still holds. We draw the section and name the product class so the builder can price it.

    Part B covers the escape route. If the new layout turns a bedroom into an inner room, or removes a lobby that protected the stair, the sheets show a fix: a fire door, an alarm system or a different layout. The freeholder's surveyor will often ask to see this before consent, and building control will want it before it approves the work.

    Structure is the third piece. Opening a wall between a kitchen and a living room often means a steel beam, and in an older Camden building the wall may carry more than it appears to. Our survey records the wall thickness and the floors it supports, and the sheets show the beam, its bearings and the temporary support needed while it goes in.

    Together these three decide most Camden flat sets, and we draw them on one sheet series so the engineer, the builder and the surveyor read the same thing.

    Price and where to go next

    Building regulations drawings start at £845 with VAT included, fixed before you commit. For energy assessments see SAP calculations in Camden. For the borough overall, see architectural drawings in Camden, or compare the same service in Islington, Westminster and Barnet.

    What you receive

    Building regulations section drawing showing the construction build-up
    Sample drawing. Building regulations section showing construction build-up for a building control check.
    House extension under construction with scaffolding, new glazed doors and building materials
    Every layer specified
    Move across to open the layers; move down to pick one.

    Questions

    Do I need building regulations drawings for a Camden flat?

    Yes, for structural changes, altered layouts affecting fire escape, new bathrooms and kitchens with drainage changes, and some ventilation work. Leases may also require the freeholder's consent.

    Can a listed Camden house meet Building Regulations?

    Yes. The regulations apply, and the guidance allows reasoned departures on energy measures where full standards would harm the building's character.

    Does Camden's basement guidance change the construction drawings?

    It governs the planning side. The construction sheets add retaining structure, waterproofing, drainage and escape to whatever the planning scheme approves.

    How much do building regulations drawings cost in Camden?

    From £845 including VAT, fixed up front. Building control charges are paid separately.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.