020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Richmond upon Thames, London

Lawful Development Certificate in Richmond upon Thames

Richmond upon Thames has 85 conservation areas, and in each of them the national rules for extensions are cut back, so a Lawful Development Certificate here starts with a map check. Our drawings and submission start at £645 including VAT. Where the right survives, the certificate is the council's written proof of it.

From £645 (VAT included)

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Rows of brick terraced houses and gardens on a residential street

    Where conservation areas change the answer

    The borough's 85 conservation areas are the biggest single factor in any Richmond enquiry. Inside one, the national rules rule out side extensions and cladding and cap rear extensions at one storey.

    Historic England records 819 list entries in the borough, and 16 registered parks and gardens. A listed house needs consent of its own for most alterations, and a certificate does not replace it.

    We map your address against all of these layers and tell you at the quote stage which route is open. If none of the layers applies, a certificate is simple to obtain. If one does, we switch early to a design that fits what the council will allow.

    Rear view of brick terraced houses in London with slate roofs and chimney stacks along the shared roofline

    Local figures for Richmond upon Thames

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas85 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries819 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Registered parks and gardens16 registered parks and gardens intersecting the LPA boundary (Historic England)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Households living in a house59.8 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households62.4 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Lawful development certificate applications (PS1)466 certificates2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026)assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Larger home extension prior approvals granted78 decisions2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026)assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Larger home extension prior approvals refused30 decisions2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026)assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder decisions1,302 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted83.3 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time98.3 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Supplementary planning documentHouse Extensions and External Alterations SPD2015richmond.gov.uk
    GPDO 2015 Sch 2 Pt 1 Class A, para A.1(f)(i)3 m (attached) / 4 m (detached) beyond the original rear wall, single storey—legislation.gov.uk
    Class A, para A.2On article 2(3) land (conservation areas etc.): no side extensions, no cladding, no rear extension of more than one storey under Class A—legislation.gov.uk
    DMPO 2015 art 39(10)(a)8 weeks—legislation.gov.uk
    Lawful Development Certificate: proposed use or operationHalf the normal planning fee (householder: £274)—ribblevalley.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Richmond upon Thames
    Which application your project needsLawful Development Certificate decision: 8 weeks. Prior approval decision: 42 days. Householder decision: 8 weeksYour projectWithin permitted development?Lawful Development CertificatePrior approvalHouseholder applicationYesLarger rear extensionNoABC

    Which application your project needs

    The usual route for a house; flats and listed buildings follow other rules.

    A · Lawful Development Certificate decision
    8 weeks
    B · Prior approval decision
    42 days
    C · Householder decision
    8 weeks

    Rear extensions beyond the standard depth

    Richmond's record on larger home extensions is distinctive. In the latest twelve months the council granted 78 such prior approvals and refused 30, so grants outnumber refusals.

    That makes prior approval a real option for a deeper single-storey rear extension on a house outside a conservation area. The standard limit is 3 m (attached) / 4 m (detached) beyond the original rear wall, single storey, and prior approval goes beyond it with notice to neighbours. We lay out both routes side by side so you can compare time against depth. See prior approval drawings in Richmond upon Thames.

    Houses, owners and volume in Richmond

    Census figures show 59.8 per cent of households live in a house or bungalow and 62.4 per cent own their home.

    Government returns record 466 lawful development certificate applications for Richmond in the latest twelve months published. The council decides within 8 weeks of a valid application, unless it pauses for information, and the fee table reads: Half the normal planning fee (householder: £274).

    In practice many Richmond households live in houses, so the question is often whether the address keeps its rights, then timing. A clean, complete submission is the quickest way to the council's written decision, so we check every dimension against the survey before it leaves us.

    Planning when the certificate is closed

    Where a conservation area or a limit closes the route, householder planning follows. Richmond decided 1,302 householder applications in its latest published year, and granted 83.3 per cent, with 98.3 per cent decided in time.

    The council's House Extensions and External Alterations SPD, listed as House Extensions and External Alterations SPD, is the guidance a design is tested against. Our planning drawings in Richmond upon Thames cover that route, and building regulations drawings in Richmond upon Thames follow once the design is settled.

    Lawful Development Certificate in Richmond upon Thames: the evidence we gather

    For an address outside the designations, the application rests on a measured survey and a record of the original house. We collect historic mapping, dated photographs and earlier planning decisions, and we tie the roof, the rear wall and the boundaries to one datum.

    For an address near a designation, we go further, and show on the drawing exactly where the boundary of the conservation area runs relative to the house. That removes doubt about which rules apply. Where a previous owner altered the house without paperwork, we establish whether the work is lawful, because it can change the baseline. Send us any decisions, completion certificates and surveys you already hold, and we will use them to shorten the survey. A tidy evidence file also helps if you sell, because the buyer's solicitor will ask for the same documents. We keep a copy with the job record so it can be reissued if needed.

    What the fixed fee includes

    You receive existing and proposed plans, elevations, a section where height matters and the location and block plans. A second chartered technologist checks every sheet before submission, and we redraw free until approval if the council asks for changes. The fee starts at £645 including VAT, fixed in advance.

    For everything we offer here, see architectural drawings in Richmond upon Thames. Neighbouring rules differ in Hounslow and Kingston upon Thames.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Pencil resting on a dimensioned technical drawing beside a scale rule
    Locked in
    Bring the pointer close to the padlock.

    Questions

    Is my Richmond house in a conservation area?

    Richmond upon Thames has 85 conservation areas. We check the council's map at quote stage, because inside one the rights are cut back.

    Is prior approval easier in Richmond than elsewhere?

    The record is better: 78 granted against 30 refused in the latest twelve months. Each case still depends on the neighbours and the site.

    How long does Richmond take to decide a certificate?

    The statutory period is 8 weeks, which an information request can pause.

    What does the council charge?

    The fee table reads: Half the normal planning fee (householder: £274). Our fixed fee starts at £645 including VAT.

    What if my Richmond house sits just outside a conservation area?

    Then the cut-back rights do not apply, but we show the boundary on the drawing so the officer can see it. A house beside a boundary often draws extra attention, and a clear sheet shortens that.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.