020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Camden, London

Double-storey extension drawings in Camden

Double-storey extension drawings for a Camden house start at £1,295 including VAT. Camden has 40 conservation areas, and its guidance is plain that inside one there are no permitted development rights for a two-storey extension, so there the project is a planning application from the start.

From £1,295 (VAT included)

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Finished white-rendered rear house extension with large glazed doors

    Camden's position on a double-storey extension

    Camden's Home Improvements CPG (Camden Planning Guidance) states that in conservation areas there are no permitted development rights for side extensions or two-storey extensions, so planning permission is needed.

    The council reads an application against more than that one line. The Design CPG (Camden Planning Guidance) governs how a new storey sits with the original building and the street, and the Amenity CPG (Camden Planning Guidance) covers the neighbour tests: outlook, privacy and daylight to windows nearby. A two-storey rear extension on a Camden terrace is judged on those two as well.

    We therefore test the effect on neighbours on the model before anything is drawn for submission. Where an upper floor would shade a rear window or overlook a garden, we show a lower or stepped option beside it, so you choose between schemes with the council's tests in view.

    Two-storey rear extension under construction on a semi-detached house

    Local figures for Camden

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas40 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Article 4 directions21 Article 4 directions published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries1,971 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Heritage at Risk entries35 Heritage at Risk Register entries within the LPA boundary (Historic England)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Domestic gardens share of land (GLUD 2005)19.1 % of land that is domestic garden (GLUD 2005)2005data.london.gov.uk
    Households living in a house13.3 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households29.7 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Householder decisions394 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted89.1 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time77.7 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder: alterations/extensions to a single dwellinghouse, from 1 Apr 2026548 GBP—ribblevalley.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Camden

    Householder applications by street in Camden

    Streets in Camden with the most householder applications, and the share approved
    StreetApplicationsApproved
    Crediton Hill2291%
    Belsize Lane1994%
    Elliott Square17100%
    Constantine Road16100%
    King Henry's Road1691%
    Camden Mews1490%
    Elsworthy Road1477%
    Solent Road1492%
    Sumatra Road1493%
    Goldhurst Terrace13100%
    Dartmouth Park Road1290%
    Hillfield Road1282%
    Hollycroft Avenue1280%
    Meadowbank1282%
    Patshull Road12100%
    Counts of householder applications by street; no individual applications are shown. Streets with fewer than five applications are left out.Source: GLA Planning London Datahub, householder applications, all years held. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
    The 45-degree test in planTest used in daylight assessments: 45 degrees (plan and elevation). Camden guidance: 45 degrees / 25 degreesAB

    The 45-degree test in plan

    A line from the middle of the neighbour's nearest window: the extension should stay behind it.

    A · Test used in daylight assessments
    45 degrees (plan and elevation)
    B · Camden guidance
    45 degrees / 25 degrees

    Conservation areas, Article 4 and listed buildings

    Camden has 40 conservation areas and 21 Article 4 directions. Historic England lists 1,971 entries in the borough, and the register records 35 at risk. The national rule for protected land is: No rear extension of more than one storey under PD on article 2(3) land.

    A listed house is a separate case. It needs listed building consent for most alterations, whatever the planning route, and the application has to show how much original fabric is affected. We check the address for every one of these before suggesting a design.

    Domestic gardens make up 19.1 per cent of the borough's land, so rear garden space is worth protecting in the design. Our drawings show how much garden remains after the extension.

    Houses, flats and the planning route

    Only 13.3 per cent of Camden households live in a house or bungalow, and 29.7 per cent own their home. Householder rights cover houses, not flats, so a flat owner adding a floor needs a full application and, usually, the freeholder's consent.

    Where permitted development does apply, the limit for more than one storey is: Over one storey: max 3 m beyond the original rear wall and not within 7 m of the rear boundary. Beyond that, a house needs a householder application, at a council fee of £548. We draw it with our planning drawings in Camden, and house extension drawings in Camden sets the other extension shapes beside it.

    How Camden decides householder applications

    Camden decided 394 householder applications in its latest published year and granted 89.1 per cent. Only 77.7 per cent were decided within eight weeks or an agreed extension, so allow more time here than the statutory period suggests.

    These figures cover all household work, and none is specific to two-storey extensions. We use them to plan the timetable and the council's guidance to plan the design.

    Upper floor, fire and party wall details

    A new bedroom needs a way out: Escape window: unobstructed openable area at least 0.33 m², at least 450 mm high and 450 mm wide, bottom of opening no more than 1100 mm above floor. The roof has to follow the house: Roof pitch of a 2+ storey enlargement to match the original house so far as practicable. We draw both, with the stair and steel, in the building regulations drawings in Camden.

    In a dense terrace the party wall matters too. A cut into a shared wall needs: Party structure notice at least 2 months before work. Foundations near a neighbour's fall under: Adjacent excavation notice at least 1 month before work: within 3 m and deeper than the neighbour's foundations, or within 6 m and cutting a 45° line from their foundations.

    Price, process and nearby boroughs

    Double-storey extension drawings start at £1,295 with VAT included, fixed before you commit. We survey on one datum, draw both floors and freeze the design in writing. A second chartered technologist checks every sheet, and if the council asks for changes we redraw at no charge until approval.

    If a roof extension is the better answer, see loft conversion drawings in Camden. For the borough as a whole, read architectural drawings in Camden. Compare the same rules in Islington, Westminster and Barnet, or start from the overview of double-storey extension drawings.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    House extension under construction with scaffolding, new glazed doors and building materials
    Every side considered
    Flick across the turntable to spin it.

    Questions

    Can I build a double-storey extension under permitted development in Camden?

    Not in a conservation area. Camden's guidance says there are no permitted development rights for side or two-storey extensions there, and the borough has 40 such areas. Elsewhere the national limit is: Over one storey: max 3 m beyond the original rear wall and not within 7 m of the rear boundary.

    What does Camden test for a two-storey rear extension?

    Its design guidance looks at how the extension sits with the original building and street, and its amenity guidance at outlook, privacy and daylight for neighbours.

    Can a flat owner add a second storey in Camden?

    Householder permitted development does not cover flats, so a full planning application is needed, and the lease may require the freeholder's consent.

    How much do double-storey extension drawings cost in Camden?

    From £1,295 including VAT, fixed up front. The council's fee of £548 is paid separately to the council.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.