020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Islington, London

Garden room drawings in Islington

Islington has a great deal of listed heritage and few houses, so a garden room here begins with ownership and designation. Garden room drawings in Islington start at £495 including VAT, with a design that follows the council's Urban Design Guide on garden buildings.

From £495 (VAT included)

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Architectural model of a four-storey London stucco townhouse in its terrace, with a portico, area railings, sash windows, a cornice and chimney stacks
    The house as it stands: four storeys over a lower ground floor.Existing Proposed worksAn illustrative model, built for this page.

    How we work on garden room drawings

    Nine steps from first call to approval.

    The same model cut through the middle: every floor, the stair, the chimney breasts, the new mansard, rear extension and basement in section
    Section through the model: every floor on one datum.
    1. Enquiry and constraints check

      We check the property against conservation areas, listed status, Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders, flood zone and planning history. We choose the right route and send a fixed quote.

    2. Measured survey

      We survey the house on one datum: rooms, levels, boundaries, drains, trees and the neighbours' windows that the 45° and 25° tests depend on.

    3. Design options

      We model the house in Revit and show you options in 3D and plan, with the planning strategy and the precedents in your street.

    4. Design frozen

      You choose an option in writing. Nothing changes after this without your say.

    5. Independent check

      A second chartered technologist checks every sheet against the council's validation checklist and the policy. A senior review signs it off before anything is submitted.

    6. Submission

      We prepare the forms, certificates, fee and documents and submit through the Planning Portal.

    7. Officer liaison

      We answer the planning officer and make any amendments within five working days, at no charge until approval.

    8. Building regulations

      Technical drawings are coordinated with the structural engineer's calculations, the drainage and the planning conditions.

    9. Approval and hand-over

      Building control approval, then a next-steps pack covering the commencement notice, party wall timing and CIL.

    Free redraws until approval. Every drawing set is checked independently, and the checker is never the person who drew it.

    Request a fixed quote
    House extension under construction with scaffolding, new glazed doors and building materials

    What Islington's Urban Design Guide says about garden buildings

    The council's Urban Design Guide SPD says garden buildings should be subservient, as low as possible with a modest footprint, set away from boundaries, normally lightweight, and leave enough usable garden. It gives no numbers, so we cannot quote a limit, but the direction is clear: small, low and light.

    We read that as a brief. The room is drawn with a flat or low mono-pitch roof, a timber or similarly light frame, and a visible gap to the fences. The elevations show the roofline against the neighbouring walls, and the block plan states how much garden remains, because the officer will look for it.

    Brick house being extended, with a wide new opening supported over the ground floor

    Local figures for Islington

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Listed building entries1,050 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Conservation areas41 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Green Belt share of the council area0 % of council area covered by green-belt polygons—planning.data.gov.uk
    Households living in a house16.3 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households26.7 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Average price, terraced1,151,398 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Domestic gardens share of land (GLUD 2005)19.7 % of land that is domestic garden (GLUD 2005)2005data.london.gov.uk
    Householder decisions337 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted92.6 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time98.8 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Class E, para E.1(g)Garden buildings within the curtilage of a listed building are not permitted development—legislation.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Islington
    Single-storey rear extension: the permitted development limitsDepth beyond the original rear wall: 3 m (attached) / 4 m (detached) beyond the original rear wall, single storey. Maximum height: 4 m. Within the zone near the boundary: Eaves no higher than 3 m where within 2 m of the curtilage boundary. Larger extension under prior approval: 6 m (attached) / 8 m (detached), single storey, height max 4 m; not on article 2(3) land or an SSSIABCD

    Single-storey rear extension: the permitted development limits

    The house in section with a rear extension; the dashed lines mark the zone near the boundary.

    A · Depth beyond the original rear wall
    3 m (attached) / 4 m (detached) beyond the original rear wall, single storey
    B · Maximum height
    4 m
    C · Within the zone near the boundary
    Eaves no higher than 3 m where within 2 m of the curtilage boundary
    D · Larger extension under prior approval
    6 m (attached) / 8 m (detached), single storey, height max 4 m; not on article 2(3) land or an SSSI

    Heritage in numbers

    Islington lists 1,050 entries and has 41 conservation areas. Under permitted development a conservation area bars an outbuilding between a side wall and the boundary, and a listed house loses outbuilding rights across its grounds.

    Green Belt covers 0 per cent of the borough, so it is irrelevant here. The heritage layers are what count, and we map them against your plot before quoting. If your house is listed, a garden room needs planning permission, which we can prepare.

    Flats, shared gardens and leases

    Only 16.3 per cent of Islington households live in a house or bungalow and 26.7 per cent own their home. Some gardens belong to a terraced house, but many are tied to a flat. Permitted development for outbuildings covers houses, so a flat owner needs a planning application and, where the lease requires it, the freeholder's agreement.

    Terraced homes average 1,151,398 pounds and detached homes 1,674,032 pounds. At these prices every square metre of garden is valuable, and domestic gardens cover only 19.7 per cent of the borough's land. A small, well-planned room is usually the sensible size.

    If the house is listed

    A listed house changes the whole approach. Permitted development gives no outbuilding rights in its grounds, so even a small room needs planning permission, and the officer will read the design against the listed building and its setting. We draw a restrained, lightweight building set well back from the house, with materials chosen to sit quietly beside the original.

    Where the work could affect the fabric of the house, for example a service trench along a historic wall, listed building consent may also be needed. That route is handled through our sister site, propertyarchitecture.com, and we will point you to it once we have seen the plot. A clear heritage note on the drawings helps either way.

    Planning small without losing function

    A compact room can still hold a desk, shelving and a daybed. We draw it with fixed storage along one wall, full-height glazing to the garden and a roof edge thin enough to read as light. Services are tucked into the back wall, so the interior stays clear. On a plot this tight, the block plan also records the distance to each boundary wall, so the officer can confirm the gap the guide asks for.

    Quiet use matters in a tight terrace. Insulation, acoustic seals and a solid door appear on the section, and a 3D visuals view shows the room from the house so you can judge its mass before deciding.

    Certificate, application and the council's record

    Where rights are intact, a Lawful Development Certificate proves the room is lawful; the council handled 141 certificate applications of all kinds in its latest return. Otherwise we prepare a householder application, set out on our planning drawings page.

    Islington decided 337 householder cases in the latest year, granted 92.6 per cent and decided 98.8 per cent on time. Those are borough-wide figures for all householder work and do not forecast a single case.

    Fee and next step

    A fixed fee from £495, VAT included, covers the set; any council fee is extra. Send your address and use through the form above. For house works, see rear extension drawings in Islington, or the full list of architectural drawings in Islington.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Finished white-rendered rear house extension with large glazed doors
    Every side considered
    Flick across the turntable to spin it.

    Questions

    How big can a garden room be in Islington?

    The Urban Design Guide gives no number and asks for a low, modest, lightweight building. The national height and coverage limits apply as well.

    Can I build a garden room if my Islington house is listed?

    Not under permitted development inside the grounds of a listed house. It needs planning permission, which we can prepare.

    Can a flat owner in Islington have a garden room?

    Outbuilding rights cover houses. A flat needs a planning application, and the freeholder's agreement where the lease requires it.

    What do garden room drawings cost in Islington?

    From £495 including VAT, fixed in advance.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.