020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Epping Forest, Essex

Architectural drawings in Epping Forest

Most of Epping Forest district is Green Belt: 91 per cent of its area. That shapes how big a home extension can be, so our architectural drawings start with a free check of your address against it. We are MCIAT chartered architectural technologists, and householder planning drawings start at £745 including VAT.

Fixed quote after a free constraints check

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Red-brick mansion blocks and shopfronts on a street corner

    Epping Forest in numbers

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Green Belt share of the council area91 % of council area covered by green-belt polygons—planning.data.gov.uk
    Conservation areas25 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries1,349 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Heritage at Risk entries9 Heritage at Risk Register entries within the LPA boundary (Historic England)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Householder decisions756 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted76.6 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time96.8 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Larger home extension prior approvals granted59 decisions2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026)assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Households living in a house77.1 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households69.6 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Average price, detached1,003,604 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Local planEpping Forest District Local Plan 2011 to 2033—eppingforestdc.gov.uk
    Local plan adopted2,023—eppingforestdc.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Epping Forest
    Constraints check: Epping ForestConservation areas: 25 named conservation areas published by the council. Listed building entries: 1,349 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)25Conservation areasA1,349Listed building entriesC

    Constraints check: Epping Forest

    What we check first on any Epping Forest address. Counts are for the whole council area.

    A · Conservation areas
    25 named conservation areas published by the council
    C · Listed building entries
    1,349 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)

    Green Belt comes first in Epping Forest

    Green Belt policy treats a house extension as acceptable only if it is not disproportionate to the original building. The council does not publish one fixed percentage in the data we hold, so we measure what you have against the house as it stood on the relevant baseline date and design inside that margin.

    That measuring is the useful part of our work here. A rear extension that looks modest on paper can still tip a small cottage over the line, while the same footprint on a larger detached house passes without comment. Drawings that show the comparison plainly give the case officer less to query.

    Outbuildings count too. A garden room or a detached garage conversion is read against the same test, so we assess the whole plot, not one project at a time.

    Rear view of brick terraced houses in London with slate roofs and chimney stacks along the shared roofline

    Epping Forest's local plan and the guidance behind it

    The development plan is the Epping Forest District Local Plan 2011 to 2033, which the council adopted in 2,023. Precedents decided before that date were judged under earlier policies, so we weigh older approvals on your street with care.

    We read the current policies for the parts that bear on a home: design, neighbour amenity, parking and trees. Because the district is mostly Green Belt, the policy on extensions to existing dwellings carries more weight here than any design guide.

    We note brick, tile and window choices on the elevations from the start, so the officer sees what the finished house will look like.

    What our Green Belt drawing set shows

    A householder set here carries the usual existing and proposed plans, elevations and sections, plus a block plan and location plan. For a Green Belt site we add a simple comparison of floor area and volume, original house against proposal, on the sheet itself.

    That page saves a round of questions. The officer sees the arithmetic without having to rebuild it from the plans, and you see early whether the design leaves room for a later project such as a garden room.

    A second chartered technologist checks every set before it is submitted. If the comparison does not work, we say so at the design stage and propose a smaller scheme, rather than send in a drawing that is likely to fail.

    Conservation areas, listed buildings and heritage at risk

    The council publishes 25 conservation areas. Inside one, permitted development is narrower and some alterations to the front or roof need consent. Our constraints check tells you whether your street is in one before you pay for design.

    Historic England records 1,349 list entries in the district: 15 at Grade I, 85 at Grade II* and 1,241 at Grade II. There are also 35 scheduled monuments and 7 registered parks and gardens.

    Heritage at Risk lists 9 entries here. If your house or a neighbour's is listed, the route changes and we explain it at the first call.

    How Epping Forest decides household applications

    In the latest twelve months the council decided 756 householder applications and granted 76.6 per cent. Of those, 96.8 per cent were decided on time or within an agreed extension.

    Those figures describe past decisions across the district, not your house, and we never present them as a forecast. They do show that a share of applications are refused, which is why we test each design against the Green Belt rules before submission.

    Larger home extensions can go through prior approval instead. Over the latest published year the council granted 59 of these and refused 4, so it is a well-used route when the rules fit.

    Homes, prices and levy in Epping Forest

    The district had 54,557 households at the last Census, and 77.1 per cent lived in a house or bungalow. Owner-occupation stood at 69.6 per cent; a leaseholder or tenant should check with the freeholder or landlord before work is designed.

    The average detached house sold for £1,003,604 against £458,532 for a terraced one.

    No Community Infrastructure Levy is in force in the district at the time of writing, though the council has consulted on a draft schedule. We flag any liability in the pack we hand over.

    Architectural drawing services in Epping Forest

    Many projects start with planning drawings for Epping Forest homes. If the work might need no application, a Lawful Development Certificate gives written proof, and prior approval drawings cover the larger rear extension route.

    For the build stage, see building regulations drawings, and for a detached plot, garden room drawings. Neighbouring council pages cover Broxbourne, Enfield and Brentwood.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Upper floors of a large yellow-brick Victorian house in London with chimney pots
    The street around you
    Move across the plinth — the blocks rise around the pointer.

    Questions

    Can I extend a house in the Green Belt in Epping Forest?

    Often yes, if the extension is not disproportionate to the original house. We measure the original building and design within that limit, then confirm the route before you pay.

    How much are architectural drawings in Epping Forest?

    Householder planning drawings start at £745 including VAT, fixed and published up front. The council's application fee is separate.

    Does Epping Forest charge a Community Infrastructure Levy?

    Not at the time of writing. The council has consulted on a draft schedule, so we check the position again when your application is ready.

    Is my Epping Forest home in a conservation area?

    We check for free as the first step. The council publishes 25 conservation areas, and the answer decides whether permitted development is available.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.