020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Buckinghamshire, Buckinghamshire

Architectural drawings in Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire has no single planning guide for home extensions. The council still uses the guidance of the four districts it replaced, so the rules depend on which part of the county your house is in. Our architectural drawings in Buckinghamshire start from £745 including VAT, and we identify the right guide before we draw. We are MCIAT chartered architectural technologists.

Fixed quote after a free constraints check

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Red-brick mansion blocks and shopfronts on a street corner

    Buckinghamshire in numbers

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Conservation areas186 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Article 4 direction areas389 Article 4 direction area polygons published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Tree preservation zones8,418 tree preservation zone polygons published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries5,883 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Green Belt share of the council area32 % of council area covered by green-belt polygons—planning.data.gov.uk
    Householder decisions2,855 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted86.3 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time72.3 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Larger home extension prior approvals refused48 decisions2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026)assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Lawful development certificate applications (PS1)943 certificates2025 Q2 to 2026 Q1 (1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026)assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Average price, detached858,673 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Local planLegacy district plans (no Buckinghamshire-wide plan adopted yet)—buckinghamshire.gov.uk
    Supplementary planning documentHouseholder Planning and Design Guidance SPD (former Wycombe area)2020buckinghamshire.gov.uk
    Borough CIL charging scheduleWycombe CIL Charging Schedule (West area) and Chiltern and South Bucks CIL Charging Schedule (East and South areas)from 2012 (Wycombe, adopted Nov 2012); 2020 (Chiltern and South Bucks, adopted Jan 2020)buckinghamshire.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Buckinghamshire
    Constraints check: BuckinghamshireConservation areas: 186 named conservation areas published by the council. Listed building entries: 5,883 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)186Conservation areasA5,883Listed building entriesC

    Constraints check: Buckinghamshire

    What we check first on any Buckinghamshire address. Counts are for the whole council area.

    A · Conservation areas
    186 named conservation areas published by the council
    C · Listed building entries
    5,883 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)

    Four guides for one county: which applies to you

    The development plan is still a patchwork, summarised as Legacy district plans (no Buckinghamshire-wide plan adopted yet). Decisions on a home extension therefore turn on guidance inherited from the old districts, and the map line decides which one counts.

    For a Wycombe address the guide is the Householder Planning and Design Guidance SPD (former Wycombe area). Chiltern addresses use the Residential Extensions and Householder Development SPD (former Chiltern area), and South Bucks ones the House Extensions Design Guide (former South Bucks area).

    Around Aylesbury the reference is the Vale of Aylesbury Design SPD (former Aylesbury Vale area). We confirm your site against the right document at the first call, because a rear-extension depth that suits one guide can fall short of another.

    Rear view of brick terraced houses in London with slate roofs and chimney stacks along the shared roofline

    Applications by the thousand in Buckinghamshire

    This is a large authority. Between July last year and June this year it decided 4,532 applications of all types, including 2,855 householder cases, and granted 86.3 per cent of the householder ones.

    Speed is the weak point. Only 72.3 per cent of householder decisions came within eight weeks or an agreed extension, so we advise building a generous lead time into your plans.

    That is a countywide average, offered as a planning aid and not as a prediction.

    Prior approval and certificates across Buckinghamshire

    In the latest published year the council granted 18 larger home extensions by prior approval and refused 48. Refusals clearly outnumbered grants.

    It also decided 5 upward extensions by prior approval and refused 4. Owners applied for 943 lawful development certificates.

    Our Lawful Development Certificate drawings in Buckinghamshire show your work is permitted development, in writing.

    Conservation, Article 4 and trees in Buckinghamshire

    The council publishes 186 conservation areas and 389 Article 4 direction areas, which remove permitted development rights in particular places. It also publishes 8,418 tree preservation zones.

    With numbers like these, the constraints check is not a formality here. We run it first, free, on your exact address, and we report what restricts the work before any design fee is taken.

    Listed buildings and the Green Belt in Buckinghamshire

    Historic England records 5,883 list entries: 132 at Grade I, 297 at Grade II* and 5,439 at Grade II. There are 147 scheduled monuments and 41 registered parks and gardens.

    28 entries appear on the Heritage at Risk Register. About 32 per cent of the county is Green Belt, so extensions there must stay in proportion to the original house.

    Working with a county this size

    A county of this size spans market towns, villages, commuter suburbs and open countryside, and a single set of drawings cannot assume the same answer everywhere. We therefore start each Buckinghamshire job by placing the address: which former district, which guide, which levy zone, and which constraints.

    You get that summary in writing, free, before you decide to go ahead. It names the route we expect, whether permitted development, prior approval or a householder application, and the points a case officer is likely to raise.

    We then draw to a fixed fee and arrange an independent check of the set. Redrawing after council comments is free until approval.

    Housing, prices and the levy in Buckinghamshire

    82.3 per cent of the 220,328 households live in a house or bungalow, and 70 per cent own their home. A detached house averages £858,673, a semi-detached £472,407.

    The levy follows the old districts too: the Wycombe CIL Charging Schedule (West area) and Chiltern and South Bucks CIL Charging Schedule (East and South areas). The former Aylesbury Vale area has no levy at present. Elsewhere rates vary by zone, so we identify the zone for your address and state any likely charge in the hand-over pack.

    Architectural drawings for Buckinghamshire homes

    The usual starting points are planning drawings in Buckinghamshire and rear extension drawings. Others include garden room drawings and garage conversion plans.

    Bordering areas are covered on our pages for Slough, Three Rivers and Hillingdon.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Upper floors of a large yellow-brick Victorian house in London with chimney pots
    The street around you
    Move across the plinth — the blocks rise around the pointer.

    Questions

    Which design guide does Buckinghamshire use for extensions?

    It depends on the part of the county. The council still uses guidance from four former districts, including the Householder Planning and Design Guidance SPD (former Wycombe area). We confirm which one applies to your address.

    How much are architectural drawings in Buckinghamshire?

    Householder planning drawings start at £745 including VAT, fixed up front. The council's own fee is paid separately.

    How long does Buckinghamshire take to decide a householder application?

    In the latest figures 72.3 per cent were decided within eight weeks or an agreed extension. Allow extra time in your programme.

    Is my Buckinghamshire house in a conservation area?

    We check for free as a first step. The council publishes 186 conservation areas, and the answer affects which permitted development rights you keep.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.