020 7864 7245Request a fixed quote

Richmond upon Thames, London

Daylight and sunlight report in Richmond upon Thames

Richmond upon Thames asks for a daylight, sunlight and overshadowing assessment on every major scheme and on any proposal that could harm the light to the host house or to the buildings next door. We prepare the report for Richmond homes and small schemes, quoted as a fixed fee after a free constraints check.

Fixed quote after a free constraints check

  • MCIAT chartered
  • £2m PI insured
  • LABC Partnered
  • Fixed fees, VAT included

Request a fixed quote

We use it to check conservation areas and constraints.
Pick the council that decides your application.
A few lines: what you want to build, and anything the council has already said.
Add photos or drawings

Drop files here or choose from your device

PDF, JPG, PNG, DWG · up to 10 files, 90 MB in total

    Architectural model of a four-storey London stucco townhouse in its terrace, with a portico, area railings, sash windows, a cornice and chimney stacks
    The house as it stands: four storeys over a lower ground floor.Existing Proposed worksAn illustrative model, built for this page.

    How we work on daylight and sunlight reports

    Seven steps from first call to approval.

    The same model cut through the middle: every floor, the stair, the chimney breasts, the new mansard, rear extension and basement in section
    Section through the model: every floor on one datum.
    1. Enquiry and constraints check

      We check the property against conservation areas, listed status, Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders, flood zone and planning history. We choose the right route and send a fixed quote.

    2. Measured survey

      We survey the house on one datum: rooms, levels, boundaries, drains, trees and the neighbours' windows that the 45° and 25° tests depend on.

    3. Design options

      We model the house in Revit and show you options in 3D and plan, with the planning strategy and the precedents in your street.

    4. Design frozen

      You choose an option in writing. Nothing changes after this without your say.

    5. Independent check

      A second chartered technologist checks every sheet against the council's validation checklist and the policy. A senior review signs it off before anything is submitted.

    6. Submission

      We prepare the forms, certificates, fee and documents and submit through the Planning Portal.

    7. Officer liaison

      We answer the planning officer and make any amendments within five working days, at no charge until approval.

    Free redraws until approval. Every drawing set is checked independently, and the checker is never the person who drew it.

    Request a fixed quote
    Rows of brick terraced houses and gardens on a residential street

    The Richmond upon Thames checklist and its wording

    The council's checklist for all applications lists the requirement as a Daylight, Sunlight and Overshadowing Assessment. Its scope reads Majors; harmful impact.

    Two features of the wording matter for a householder. The first is the word harmful. The checklist does not ask for a report on every extension, only where the proposal could harm daylight or sunlight or cause harmful overshadowing, so there is a judgement to make, and we make it with you in the free check. The second is the phrase host building. Richmond expects you to test the light inside your own house after the extension, not only the neighbours', and a rear extension that darkens the old kitchen is a fair target for an officer.

    A report that is missing from a scheme that needed one halts validation. A report that is supplied unnecessarily costs you a fee. The free check exists so you pay for neither mistake.

    Georgian brick terrace with sash windows, arched fanlight doorways, stone steps and iron railings in London

    Local figures for Richmond upon Thames

    Figures with their unit, period and source
    MeasureValuePeriodSource
    Item 77 Daylight, Sunlight and Overshadowing Assessment: all major development, and proposals that could harm daylight or sunlight or cause harmful overshadowing of the host or neighbouring buildings.Majors; harmful impact—richmond.gov.uk, Richmond upon Thames Local Validation Checklist for All Applications (adopted 19 February 2026, in effect 20 February 2026), item 77, p.37
    Households living in a house59.8 % of households living in a house or bungalow (detached, semi-detached or terraced)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Owner-occupied households62.4 % of households owner-occupied (owned outright or with mortgage/loan)Census 2021nomisweb.co.uk
    Average house price803,249 GBP2026-07publicdata.landregistry.gov.uk
    Conservation areas85 named conservation areas published by the council—planning.data.gov.uk
    Listed building entries819 list entries (Historic England, within the LPA boundary)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Registered parks and gardens16 registered parks and gardens intersecting the LPA boundary (Historic England)—planning.data.gov.uk
    Householder decisions1,302 decisions1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications granted83.3 %1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
    Householder applications decided in time98.3 % decided within 8 weeks or an agreed extended period1 July 2025 - 30 June 2026assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

    A blank value means the figure has not been published, not that there are none. Check your own address with the council.

    Councils bordering Richmond upon Thames
    Which application your project needsLawful Development Certificate decision: 8 weeks. Prior approval decision: 42 days. Householder decision: 8 weeksYour projectWithin permitted development?Lawful Development CertificatePrior approvalHouseholder applicationYesLarger rear extensionNoABC

    Which application your project needs

    The usual route for a house; flats and listed buildings follow other rules.

    A · Lawful Development Certificate decision
    8 weeks
    B · Prior approval decision
    42 days
    C · Householder decision
    8 weeks

    Houses with long gardens and a high bar for design

    Richmond is a borough of houses: 59.8 per cent of households live in a house or bungalow, and 62.4 per cent own their home. The average home sells for 803,249 pounds, so owners invest heavily in extensions and neighbours scrutinise them just as carefully.

    Domestic gardens made up 19.4 per cent of the borough's land in the Greater London Authority's survey, and the river, the parks and the villages give many streets a settled, low-rise character. The council's House Extensions and External Alterations SPD and its Residential Development Standards SPD expect extensions to remain subordinate to the house, which usually helps the light result too, since a subordinate roof is a lower roof.

    Overshadowing of gardens is part of the same report. On a terrace of narrow plots, a deep rear extension on the south side can leave the neighbouring patio in shade for much of the spring, and the report shows that on the model.

    Heritage in Richmond, a heavy constraint

    The council publishes 85 conservation areas, and Historic England lists 819 entries, with 16 registered parks and gardens and 1 World Heritage Site.

    Many Richmond homes sit in or near one of those protected settings. Officers in a conservation area focus on height, roof form and materials, and they treat a neighbour's complaint about light as a sign the form is too big. A report that shows the light is acceptable removes that line of objection, leaving the officer to judge character alone.

    Where the house itself is listed, the design may have little flexibility. Then the daylight evidence has a different job: it shows that the existing form, with a modest addition, leaves neighbours with reasonable light, which is what the council asks of a harmless proposal.

    How Richmond decides small applications

    Richmond decided 1,302 householder applications in the latest published year, and granted 83.3 per cent. 98.3 per cent were decided within eight weeks or an agreed extension, so the council moves briskly.

    Minor schemes were granted at 75.3 per cent across 324 decisions. A speedy council gives little time to catch up, so we recommend the report or screening note goes in with the application. Our planning drawings in Richmond upon Thames use the same model.

    What the report covers

    A measured survey of the house gives the base model, and photographs and public records give the neighbours' windows. We test vertical sky component at each affected window, daylight distribution in the rooms, sunlight hours where orientation requires, and overshadowing of gardens, for the existing building and the proposal.

    The report sets out each figure and a plain-English reading of it. The BRE guide is advisory, and London guidance asks officers to apply it flexibly, so the report also says whether any shortfall is reasonable in the setting. A second chartered technologist checks the geometry and results before issue.

    If a window does badly we test practical changes, for instance a lower eaves, a hipped side or a shallower depth, and show the gain in each.

    Cost and next step

    There is no list price: the fee is fixed after the free check and reflects the number of windows to be tested. Send us an address and a sketch.

    The daylight and sunlight overview explains our method, and the architectural drawings page for Richmond upon Thames shows what else we draw in the borough. Other councils nearby ask for different things; see Sutton and Merton.

    What you receive

    Planning drawing sheet for a rear extension with plans, elevations and sections
    Sample drawing. Planning drawings for a rear extension: plans, elevations and sections on one sheet set.
    Brick cottage with a tiled roof, chimneys and a front dormer window
    The street around you
    Move across the plinth — the blocks rise around the pointer.

    Questions

    When does Richmond upon Thames ask for a daylight report?

    For all major development, and for proposals that could harm daylight or sunlight, or cause harmful overshadowing of the host or neighbouring buildings, as the checklist wording in the table shows.

    Does the report test my own house as well as the neighbours'?

    Yes. The checklist refers to the host building, so we test the light in the rooms of your own house after the extension.

    Is a report needed in a conservation area?

    The conservation area does not by itself require one. The harm test in the checklist does. Conservation area officers do often look hard at height, so the report can help.

    How long does the report take?

    It depends on the number of windows and the site. We give a timescale with the fixed quote.

    Sources and dates

    City of London skyline glowing at dusk across the Thames under a dramatic orange sky

    Tell us about your property.

    We check the constraints, then send a fixed fee. Messages before 3pm get a reply the same working day.